PRIVACY POLICY

1         INTRODUCTION

1.1        Mill House Distillery Limited (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


1.2        This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


1.3        By visiting Millhousedistillery.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


1.4        For the purpose of the Data Protection 1998 (until repealed) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or any equivalent legislation which may replace the GDPR as a result of Brexit, the data controller is Mill House Distillery Limited of County House, Dunswell Road, Cottingham, East Yorkshire, HU16 4JT. (with registration number 11258920)

2         INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1        Information you give us. You may give us personal data about you in a number of ways. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number and financial and credit card information (“Personal Information”). The way in which you give us Personal Information includes when you are:

2.1.1        using, visiting or interacting with our site; or

2.1.2        corresponding with us by phone, email or post.


2.2        Information we collect about you when you visit our site. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information (“Technical Information”):


2.2.1        technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
2.2.2        information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our telephone number.


2.3        Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services or products we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, licensors, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3         COOKIES

3.1        Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy see below.

4         USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1        Information you give to us. On the basis that it is necessary for the performance of any contract entered into between you and us, or in the context of the intention to enter into a contract, we will use your Personal Information to:
4.1.1        provide you with any information or products that you request from us;
4.1.2        notify you about any changes in a particular order made by you;
4.1.3        verify your age to ensure that you are an adult of legal drinking age in order to buy products from our site; and
4.1.4        carry out any other contractual obligations If we do not have your Personal Information for the above purposes, then we will be (a) unable to deliver our products to you or (b) answer any questions you have regarding information about us or our products in anticipation of entering into a contract with us.


4.2        In order to pursue our legitimate interests, if you are an existing customer, we may contact you by email with information about products similar or complementary to those on our site.


4.3        If you would you like to receive news updates from us, you can do so by signing up on our website.


4.4        Unless you are an existing customer or have signed up on our website to receive news updates, we will require your consent to market to you and you may withdraw your consent at any time by telling us.


4.5        Information we collect about you.
4.5.1        We will use your Technical Information in order to pursue the following legitimate business interests:
4.5.2        To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
4.5.3        To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.5.4        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
4.5.5        As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
4.5.6        To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
4.5.7        To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
4.5.8        To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5         DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1        We may share your information with selected third parties including:
5.1.1        business partners, suppliers, licensors and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;


5.1.2        advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users; and


5.1.3        analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.


5.2        We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:
5.2.1     in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
5.2.2        if Mill House Distillery Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and


5.2.3        if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, our contract with you for products Terms and Conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6         WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1        All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the European Union.
6.2        Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7         YOUR RIGHTS

7.1        We will ask you if it is okay for us to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes.


7.2        The GDPR gives you the following rights:
7.2.1        Right to rectification. You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data.
7.2.2        The right to be forgotten. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data where: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (b) you withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent; (c) you object to the processing (please see 7.2.5 for more details); (d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and (e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.


7.2.3        Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where: (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you; (b) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; (c) we no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances; (d) you object to the processing (please see 7.2.5 for more details).


7.2.4        Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third-party organisation.


7.2.5        Right to object. You have the right to object to any of our processing in 4.5.1. Please tell us if you object to any of this.


7.2.6        Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.


7.2.7        Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we prefer it if you approached us first about any complaints or queries you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


7.2.8        Subject access right. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.


7.3        Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8         HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1        We will not keep any personal data about you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. In any event, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 6 years after first obtaining it.

9         CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

9.1        Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or, where you have not provided us with an email address, by post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10    CONTACT

10.1    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by:


10.1.1    Post to: Mill House Distillery Limited of County House, Dunswell Road, Cottingham, East Yorkshire, HU16 4JT.. or
10.1.2    email to barbara@millhousedistillery.com

11    COOKIES POLICY

11.1    Information about our use of cookies


11.2    Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:


11.3    Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services;


11.4    Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and


11.5    Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

12    PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE AS THEY ARE A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US.

12.1    These terms were most recently updated on 13 April 2019.
12.2    These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.millhousedistillery.com referred to in these terms as our “site”). A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to the user of our site.


13    WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US


13.1    We are Mill House Distillery Limited and we are registered in England and Wales under company number 11258920 (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”). Our registered office is at Mill House Distillery Limited of County House, Dunswell Road, Cottingham, East Yorkshire, HU16 4JT. and our VAT number is 290 4027 20.
13.2    To contact us, please email barbara@millhousedistillery.com

14    BY USING OUR SITE YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS

14.1    By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

15    THERE ARE OTHER TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU

15.1    These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:
15.2    Our Privacy and Cookies Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
15.3    If you purchase products from our site as a consumer, our Terms and Conditions of Sale will apply to the sales.

16    WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND OUR SITE

16.1    We may amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.
16.2    We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users’ needs and our business priorities. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes.

17    WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE

17.1    Our site is available free of charge.
17.2    We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons.
17.3    You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

18    YOU MUST KEEP YOUR ACCOUNT DETAILS SAFE

18.1    If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
18.2    We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.
18.3    If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us by email barbara@millhousedistillery.com .

19    HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE

19.1    We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
19.2    You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site. You agree not to:
19.3    modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way;
19.4    use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text; or
19.5    use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us.
19.6    Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

20    ACCEPTABLE USE RESTRICTIONS

20.1    You may only use our site for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:
20.2    in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
20.3    in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
20.4    for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
20.5    to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); or
20.6    to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
20.7    You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our site, any equipment or network on which our site is stored, any software used in the provision of our site or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
20.8    Failure to comply with these acceptable use restrictions constitutes a material breach of these terms, upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
20.9    immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site;
20.10     legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach; or
20.11     disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
20.12     We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these acceptable use restrictions.  The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

21    DO NOT RELY ON INFORMATION ON THIS SITE

21.1    The content on our site is provided for general information and (where you decided to buy products from us) e-commerce only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.


21.2    Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

22    WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SITES WE LINK TO

22.1    Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. The links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked sites or information you may obtain from them.
22.2    If you use these links, you leave our site. We have not reviewed all of these third-party websites and do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. We therefore do not make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any orders that may be placed on them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to the site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

23    OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU

23.1    Whether you are a consumer or a business user:
23.2    we do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and
23.3    different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products to you, which will be set out in our terms and conditions.  Our consumer terms and conditions are on a separate document on our website.


23.4    If you are a business user:
23.5    we exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it;
23.6    we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
23.7    use of, or inability to use, our site; or
23.8    use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
23.9    In particular, we will not be liable for:
23.10     loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
23.11     business interruption;
23.12     loss of anticipated savings;
23.13     loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
23.14     any indirect or consequential loss or damage.


23.15     If you are a consumer user:
23.16     please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity; and
23.17     if defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage that you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage that was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us.


23.18   WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR VIRUSES AND YOU MUST NOT INTRODUCE THEM
23.19   You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software
23.20   You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately

24    RULES ABOUT LINKING TO OUR SITE

24.1    You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.
24.2    You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
24.3    You must not establish a link to our site in any site that is not owned by you.
24.4    Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.
24.5    We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
24.6    If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact barbara@millhousedistillery.com

24.7    WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES?

24.8    If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.
24.9    If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by the law of England and Wales. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

©2020 Mill House Distillery Limited.

0